Serein

Serein privacy policy

12th September, 2023

Introduction

Sade Advisor Private Limited (herein referred to as Serein/ Serein Inc./we/our/us) places a high priority on the protection and security of your personal information. Serein has put in place organisational and technical security measures to ensure the security of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy describes how we process personal information when you use www.serein.in (“Website”) or www.sereininc.live (“DEI SaaS Tool”). This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use this information, under what circumstances we might disclose it to third parties, and how that information is secured once it is stored.

The copyright laws of India apply to all content on the pages of this Website. The Privacy Policy follows the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000, and other applicable rules thereunder, including (but not limited to) the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT rules”).

The Website, Platform, and materials made available, uploaded, downloaded, or embedded therefrom are collectively referred to as “services” in this Policy.

Please do not access or use our services if you do not agree with our privacy practices as described in this Policy.

What personal information does Serein collect?

In general, Website users are not required to provide any personally identifiable information. We do gather “aggregate data” which is a collection of data without any personal identification. This aggregate data is used by us to analyse how the site is used and enhance its usefulness.

Additionally, we use it to improve the quality and accessibility of the product and services we provide. Serein may also gather data and information to help us improve the online experience. This data includes topics of interest and information regarding the pages most visited. Wherever possible, we use aggregate or anonymous data.

Additionally, we use aggregate information from online surveys you choose to participate in for research studies and publications with your expressed agreement.

Any personally identifiable information provided voluntarily on the portal website is not sold or otherwise shared with any third party (public or private). Serein shall collect data at the following instances while using our Website:

  • Availing our services: You are free to browse Serein’s Website without providing your personal information. However, if you wish to avail our services, reports, or whitepapers, you will be directed to a form to share your personal information, such as your first name, last name, email address, phone number, designation, and company name with us. You may provide this personal information by voluntarily completing these forms.
  • Job applicant information: When you voluntarily submit your resume in response to a job opening, we collect personal information you provide to us, such as your name, age, home address, email address, phone number, current employment, cover letter, and other information in your resume.
  • Website activity: Serein uses Google Analytics to track website activity such as session duration, pages per session, bounce rate etc. of individuals using the site, and information on the source of traffic.

A. Serein DEI SaaS tool

  • Account information: When your company signs a contract to avail a license to Serein’s DEI SaaS tool, they provide Serein with employee information such as name, email address, job title, and company name.
  • Diversity metric and inclusion metric: For the purpose of measuring and assessing the company’s diversity and inclusion advancement, the company or the individual employee voluntarily shares demographic information like age, gender, sexual orientation, job level, job function, department, tenure, race, religion, marital status. This demographic information is not intended to identify specific individuals. The company or individual will not provide employee names, employee identification numbers, or any other unique identifiers. Serein reserves the right to delete such information immediately upon receipt.

B. Serein Learning Management Systems (LMS)

When a client provides training to their employees using Serein’s Learning Management System (“LMS”), corporate information that is necessary for the purpose (such as the names and email addresses of employees) is required to set up logins for employees of the client for the relevant e-learning course.

Data provided by the employee on the e-learning platform as a response to questions in the modules is also collected. However, such data is anonymized when collected. Anonymizing this data ensures that the sensitive information shared by the employee is kept safe.

The employee’s course progress is collected and only shared with the company’s/client’s HR.

C. Serein’s social media platforms

Data shown in the form of comments, including the IP address of the visitor and browser user agent, from comments left by visitors on the Serein Website or on Serein’s social media platforms such as LinkedIn and Instagram, is collected for the purpose of spam detection. It is the user’s responsibility to protect any information given to this Website from loss, abuse,
unauthorized access or disclosure, modification, or destruction using generally recognized best practices.

D. Other services provided by Serein

  • Data is collected from clients regarding cases under the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition, and Redressal) Act, 2013. The data collected is protected by way of Non-disclosure Agreements signed by all persons accessing such data.
  • Data is collected through polls and surveys taken during training sessions hosted by Serein. The same shall be subject to Serein’s Privacy Policy as well as the third-party Privacy Policy of the platform where such polls are hosted. Data collected through polls hosted during workshops are deleted post the workshop.
  • Data is collected for the purpose of Agreements between Serein and their clients for the provision of services (“Service Agreements”). Service Agreements include Goods and Service Tax Registration information and banking information for the client. The data collected is only used for the purposes defined in the Service Agreement.

How does Serein use your personal information?

A. Personal information provided through a form submission on the Website is used to:

  • Contact you and share the details of our services that you have requested.
  • Send marketing communications that you have expressed an interest in when submitting the intake form. (You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time.)
  • Share updates on upcoming events organized by Serein.
  • Share with you the reports and white papers you have requested.
  • Contact you if you have submitted your resume in response to a job opening.
  • Enforce legal restrictions that govern your use of our services, including without limitation our Policies and Terms of Service, and/or for the purposes of supplying the information.

B. Personal information provided on the DEI SaaS tool (diversity metric and inclusion metric) is used to:

  • Provide insights on diversity trends in recruitment, promotions, and exits.
  • Provide insights on inclusion trends, experiences, and challenges.

The above insights cannot be mapped to a specific individual. Organizations will only receive aggregate data.

C. Personal information provided on the DEI SaaS tool (account information) is used to:

  • Track individual learners’ progress and completion of courses, games, micro-learnings, and webinars that they engage with.
  • Enable the company’s HR to send reminders and drive completion of and engagement with these learning initiatives.

How Serein shares your information ?

To us, security is of the utmost importance. To minimize the risk of information being hacked or stolen, we only store data when absolutely necessary.

Your user information is protected by all essential security measures to ensure that it is private, accurate, and accessible. In order to prevent any unauthorised or inappropriate access to your user information (including your personal information), we use encryption where necessary and adhere to generally established standards for the collection, storage, and protection of personal data.

We save personal information for as long as it takes to fulfil your service request and for legal and administrative needs. These time frames could be those required by the law, contracts, or for defending Serein’s legal or contractual rights, for the purpose of accurate and appropriate financial or business records, or for how the user accesses, updates, or otherwise interacts with Serein’s systems.

Serein will use all reasonable efforts for the purpose of protecting the privacy of personal information, uploaded data, and any other data collected through Serein’s services. Further, Serein shall use reasonable efforts to ensure that any information you provide is accurate. While all reasonable efforts shall be made to safeguard and prevent any unauthorised use of the data provided by you, we cannot guarantee that someone will not succeed. By submitting personal information or data on this Website, you agree that you accept the risks and waive any claims you may have.

When one or more users trade illicit, immoral, unlawful, and/or malicious content, we will not be held liable. However, when we become aware of such content, we have the ability to block and report the offending user.

Links to third-party sites

Sections on our Website, such as our blogs and research, include links to other websites whose privacy policies may be different from Serein’s. When you submit personal information to any of those websites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. Serein encourages you to read the Privacy Policy of any website you visit when redirected from our content to ensure that you are clear and protecting your data.

Processing your information

When you access Serein’s SaaS tools or services, your personal information will be processed in India or any other country in which Serein, its affiliates, or service providers are located.

Data protection laws in some of these countries or jurisdictions may be less protective than the laws of the jurisdiction in which you reside. If you do not want your information transferred, processed, or maintained outside of the country or jurisdiction where you are located, please stop accessing or using the services.

Your consent

You recognize and unreservedly accept the Policy by accessing our Website, DEI SaaS tool, signing up for an account, logging in, or posting information on our platforms. If you disagree with this Policy, please do not use our Website or Services, or submit any personal information here. The laws of India apply to this Privacy Policy, and it is administered in compliance with these laws.

Users may request the personal data collected by Serein and stored on the Website, as part of the Services or any comments left by them on Serein’s social media. The users may also request the deletion of any stored data. Serein may refuse to delete any data for administrative, legal, and security purposes.

Visitors and registered users may also exercise their right to be forgotten by requesting deletion of their data by Serein.

Disputes

Any disputes regarding your privacy on Serein’s Websites and services are subject to the Terms of Use. This shall include but is not limited to, indemnification, limitations on damages, and choice of law and forum. All disputes regarding your privacy shall be brought exclusively in courts located in Bengaluru, India. You and Serein submit to the personal jurisdiction of courts located in Bengaluru, India.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Website, and our DEI SaaS tool, kindly contact us.

Scroll to Top
The Ultimate DEI SaaS Tool

DEI measurement and benchmarking

Inclusive recruitment strategy

Interactive courses

Diversity calendar

Inclusion game

Culture survey

Diversity, Equity, Inclusion

Unconscious bias awareness

LGBTQ inclusion

Psychological safety

Inclusive leadership

Workplace equity index

Gender advancement scale

DEI roadmap

DEI policy drafting

Anti-harassment 

PoSH compliance

Sexual harassment awareness

Anti-discrimination

Anti-bullying

Code of conduct

Compliance policy drafting

Bystander intervention

Respect at work

Legal insights

Simplified compliance information about anti-sexual harassment, anti-discrimination, PoSH, and more

Blogs

Download whitepapers, industry DEI reports, and toolkits

Reports

Download whitepapers, industry DEI reports, and toolkits

Creatives

Use Serein’s posters and videos to engage your employees

Customers

See how industry leaders partner with Serein to achieve their DEI goals

Team

Meet our team of experts designing DEI solutions just for you

Siri Prasad

Safety and PoSH Expert

Siri Prasad is a Safety and PoSH Expert at Serein and serves as an External Member of the Internal Complaints Committee (ICC) for Serein’s clients. Her work is not limited to, but includes advising in legal procedures, best practices for safe work cultures, and reviewing of PoSH policies and labor law compliance.

Siri is a Gold Medallist and holds a BBA, LLB (Hons.) from Christ University and a Masters in Science (International Employment Relations) from the London School of Economics and Political Science, where she also served as the EDI Officer.

Thejaswini CA

LMS Platform Associate

Thejaswini is responsible for the operations and maintenance of Serein’s in-house e-learning platform. She assists customers to deliver learning content and assess employee engagement through Serein’s tracking system. 

Thejaswini is also engaged with finance and other operations to ensure Serein’s 500+ long-term partners are compliant with the Prevention of Sexual Harassment (PoSH) law.

Thejaswini holds a Bachelor’s degree in Computer Application from Field Marshal KM Cariappa College, Kodagu.

Dr. Ishani Roy

Founder and CEO

Ishani founded Serein to provide a data and research-based approach to solving DEI challenges at the workplace. She advises company leaders, startup founders, and venture capital firms on industry best practices to increase diversity and design a DEI roadmap.

Ishani is a recipient of the Cartier Women’s Initiative Award 2023 for the global impact of her work in the DEI space.

Before founding Serein, Ishani was a scientist at GE Research working in the Aerospace Lab. She holds a Ph.D. in Applied Mathematics from Brown University on developing mathematical models to solve Astrophysics problems. She did her Post-doctoral studies at the University of Oxford and St. Thomas Hospital in Biomathematics.

Chryslynn D’Costa

Co-founder and CPO |

Chryslynn leads the product development of Serein’s DEI SaaS tool. She designs learning content and strategic insights for companies to measure their DEI growth, and achieve bias-free recruitment and psychological safety.

Chryslynn is a regular columnist with publications like ‘LiveMint’ and ‘The Hindu’ where she writes about unconscious bias, prevention of sexual harassment, and company culture.

Before Serein, she was a Gandhi Fellow working in rural Rajasthan to address educational leadership and gender equity in government schools. She graduated from Azim Premji University in Bangalore with a Master’s in Education where she specialised in gender and sexuality education.

Bianca D’Costa

Head of PoSH: India, Global

Bianca leads the compliance partnerships and workshops on anti-sexual harassment, anti-harassment and anti-discrimination laws in India, South East Asia, Europe, and the USA. She has 100+ hours of experience consulting on sexual harassment investigations in the workplace.

Bianca designs gamified learning modules for a unique and impactful learner experience on topics like gender inclusion, PwD inclusion, LGBTQIA+ inclusion, and regional inclusion among others. 

Before Serein, Bianca worked in hospitality for 5 years with Emirates Airlines. She holds a Bachelor’s degree in Political Science from St. Xavier’s University, Mumbai. She is presently pursuing a Master’s degree in Gender and Sexuality in Global Politics from SOAS University of London.

Aparna Pandurangan

Head of Operations

Aparna is leading the finance and operations at Serein. She has also been responsible for Serein’s online platform, customer management, and marketing.

She works closely with Serein’s 500+ long-term partners to ensure they are compliant with the Prevention of Sexual Harassment (PoSH) law. Aparna is a workshop facilitator on topics like the prevention of sexual harassment at the workplace in languages like Tamil, Telugu, and Kannada.

Aparna Pandurangan holds a degree in Electronics and Communication Engineering from Anna University, Chennai. 

Faakirah Irfan

Head of Legal

Faakirah is a legal professional and expert facilitator on topics like anti-sexual harassment, anti-harassment and anti-discrimination laws in India, South East Asia, Europe, and the USA. Faakirah has conducted 100+ training sessions on the prevention of sexual harassment for employees and internal committee members.

She has 150+ hours of experience consulting on sexual harassment investigations in the workplace. Her legal research at Serein includes policy analysis, human rights, women’s rights, and document drafting.

Faakirah is an experienced legal professional. She completed her Bachelor’s degree in law with a focus on women’s rights and policy analysis from the University of Kashmir. She holds a Master of Law degree specializing in alternative dispute resolution from O.P Jindal School of Law.

Dr. Ruchika Sharma

Guest Consultant: Gender

Ruchika assists with research and facilitation of sessions on domestic violence, sexual harassment, employee well-being, and women’s leadership. She is a feature writer for Serein’s blogs where she writes about gender, women’s history, domestic violence, and sexual harassment awareness in the workplace.

Ruchika is a published author with books like ‘Concubinage, Race and Law in Early Colonial Bengal: Bequeathing Intimacy, Servicing the Empire’ published by Routledge, Taylor, and Francis publications. She has been teaching History at the University of Delhi for over a decade. She has a Ph.D. in History from the Centre for Historical Studies, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi.

Arathi Kannan

Head of DEI: India, Global

Arathi leads the design and execution of DEI measurement tools for global partners. These include Serein’s Diversity Index, the scope of unconscious bias in recruitment and promotions, and the scope of unconscious bias in external messaging. 

She has also designed a standardized tool to review company policies and products through an inclusion lens. Arathi leads workshops on inclusion, unconscious bias, domestic violence, mental health, and well-being. 

Arathi is a published researcher with Master’s degrees in Applied Psychology and Criminology from Bond University, Australia. Her experience includes working with people from different backgrounds, including refugee groups.

Rhea D’Silva

Designer

Rhea is the aesthetic and creative eye behind Serein’s marketing and sales collateral. She manages website content and social media content calendar. She works closely with Serein’s content experts to design catchy invites, toolkits, and company culture reports.

Rhea creates animated content for Serein’s learning platform. She is focused on understanding the user’s need for engagement and learning to create impactful content. 

Rhea holds a Bachelor’s degree in Mass Media from St. Xavier’s University, Mumbai where she majored in advertising.

Aseem Deuskar

Inclusive Workspace Architect

LinkedIn

Aseem is an Inclusive Workspace Architect dedicated to reshaping workplace diversity and accessibility. He is skilled in conducting comprehensive accessibility audits and implementing inclusive design solutions.


Aseem is passionate about creating environments that foster equal opportunities

He holds a Bachelor’s degree in Architecture and a Master’s degree in Urban and Regional Planning.

 

Bhavini Pant

Safety and PoSH expert

Bhavini serves as a PoSH external member for 30+ companies in industries like education, healthcare, IT, Pharma, and more. She has 70+ hours of experience consulting on sexual harassment investigations in the workplace and supporting partner organizations on the legal procedure and best practices for workplace safety.

Before Serein, Bhavini worked as an archivist at Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai, and as an editorial assistant for IIT Bombay’s PR and Alumni Associations department.

She has a Master’s degree in Education from Azim Premji University where she worked extensively with the management on anti-sexual harassment legal implementation. Her work involved the interpretation of the law in a university as a workplace and an educational institution for adults. 

Rishab Prasad

DEI Specialist

Rishab is passionate about creating long-term partnerships with Serein’s customers. He is responsible for marketing, operations, customer onboarding, contract writing, and relationship building. Rishab uses his directing and filmmaking skills to design engaging content for Serein’s social media platforms.

Rishab holds a Bachelor’s degree in Economics with Honours from CHRIST University, Bangalore. He has directed more than nine short films on topics like stigmas of menstruation, widowhood, and adoption.

Kirtika N

Safety and PoSH expert

Kirtika is an expert speaker and workshop facilitator on topics like sexual harassment awareness, bystander intervention, and anti-harassment redressal mechanisms. She has developed learning content for investigating committees on topics like witness cooperation in a workplace sexual harassment inquiry proceeding. 

Kirtika serves as a PoSH external member for 30+ companies in fintech, healthcare, business management, gaming, and more. She has 50+ hours of experience consulting on sexual harassment investigations at the workplace and supporting partner organisations on legal procedure and best practices.

She has a Master’s degree in Counseling Psychology from Montfort College, Bengaluru, and has experience working as a trainee counselor.

Sharanya Venkataraghavan

Safety and PoSH expert

Sharanya serves as a PoSH external member for 15+ companies in e-commerce, fintech, healthcare, SaaS, and more. She supports partner organisations on legal procedures and best practices to build safe work cultures.

She has been involved in the review of PoSH policies, labour law compliances, and research regarding the risk of secondary victimisation of complainants under the PoSH Act.

Sharanya graduated with BBA, LLB (Hons.) degree from Symbiosis Law School, Pune. She has experience in PoSH and employment law with notable law firms like Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas and Co., J. Sagar and Associates, among others.

Nandini Abraham

Statistical Analyst

Nandini conducts extensive industry-specific research on DEI trends in India, South East Asia, Europe, and the USA. Nandini is responsible for developing statistical models for DEI assessment on Serein’s DEI SaaS Tool. She designs measurement tools for DEI benchmarking, inclusion assessments, and employee experience surveys.

Nandini is passionate about creating engaging and impactful reports, toolkits, and playbooks for Serein’s customers.

Nandini holds a Bachelor’s degree in Economics, Mathematics & Statistics from St. Joseph’s College, Bangalore.

Nithya R

HR and Compliance Lead

Nithya drives operational excellence within the HR function. She ensures that Serein maintains the highest standards of HR practices and ethical conduct. Her role extends beyond traditional HR responsibilities as she also serves as an External Member of the Internal Complaints Committee (ICC) for Serein’s clients, specialising in preventing workplace harassment through the PoSH vertical.

Nithya has graduated in Commerce from the University of Lucknow and has rich experience in hiring and retaining the best talents in the industry with companies like BukuWarung and Belong.co.

Sri Padmavathi C

Finance Consultant

LinkedIn

Sri Padmavathi C specialises in providing accounting consulting services to companies. She helps in assisting & maintaining Serein’s Books of Accounts, GST, TDS, PT filing, financial statements preparation & audit review.
 
She holds an MBA with Finance Specialisation from Annamalai University, and has also has done CA articleship under CA Tom Joseph’s guidance.

Anisha Debnath

PoSH and DEI Workshops Facilitator

As a PoSH and DEI Workshops Facilitator, Anisha is primarily responsible for conducting sessions and facilitating conversations that enable building of safe and inclusive workplaces for all. Anisha also undertakes in-depth research into various Diversity, Equity and Inclusion issues that plague our work cultures today. All of this research goes into designing bespoke sessions and curating interactive learning experiences for several of Serein’s partners. 

Anisha has a background in History, especially in the history of gender and early feminism in colonial South Asia. 

Anisha has a Bachelor’s degree in History (Hons.) from Gargi College, University of Delhi. She has also studied for an MPhil in World History from the University of Cambridge, United Kingdom.

Subscribe to Serein research

Please fill in your contact details

Tell us which reports to send you